skip to the main content area of this page
Office of Elections
(406) 258-4751
Missoula County Seal and image of areas around the City.

Missoula County - Office of Elections

Department: Office of Elections
Missoula County Home

Office of Elections - School Election Results


OFFICIAL FINAL        MISSOULA COUNTY, MONTANA         OFFICIAL FINAL
RUN DATE:05/13/09     SCHOOL/SPECIAL DIST ELECTION
RUN TIME:01:48 PM     MAY 5, 2009

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 15) .  .  .  .  .        15  100.00
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .    69,448
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,616
           VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             16.73

          MISSOULA ELEM/HIGH SCHOOL DIST 1 TRUSTEE
          VOTE FOR  2
           CHRIS JONES.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,589   15.19
           JOSEPH KNAPP  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,079   38.98
           NANCY PICKHARDT  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,719   45.10
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        77     .74
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,464

          HELLGATE SCHOOL DIST 4 TRUSTEE
          VOTE FOR  2
           DIANE BECK .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       598   37.05
           DAVE HUERTA.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       342   21.19
           PAULA SHERIDAN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       352   21.81
           PERRY THOMAS  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       314   19.45
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8     .50
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,614

          POTOMAC SCHOOL DIST 11 TRUSTEE
          VOTE FOR  1
           GARY LONG  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        79   71.17
           LYNN SAINSBURY.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        32   28.83
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       111

          BONNER SCHOOL DIST 14 TRUSTEE
          VOTE FOR  2
           THOMAS C. DINOIA .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        29    5.87
           MICHELE A. MITCHELL .  .  .  .  .  .  .       190   38.46
           WADE E. PARKER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        66   13.36
           DAN TAYLOR .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       135   27.33
           JOE TURK.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        72   14.57
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .40
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       494

          DESMET SCHOOL DIST 20 TRUSTEE 3YR
          VOTE FOR  1
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9

          DESMET SCHOOL DIST 20 TRUSTEE 2YR
          VOTE FOR  1
           SUSAN HUDSON  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        61   96.83
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2    3.17
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        63

          CLINTON SCHOOL DIST 32 TRUSTEE 3YR
          VOTE FOR  2
           JON ROSKE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       157   57.72
           BETTY TUCKER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       110   40.44
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5    1.84
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       272

          CLINTON SCHOOL DIST 32 TRUSTEE UNXP
          VOTE FOR  1
           CARL W. SCHMIDT  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        87   45.79
           ERIC NYSTROM  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        99   52.11
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4    2.11
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       190

          SEELEY LAKE  SCHOOL DIST 34 TRUSTEE 3YR
          VOTE FOR  1
           LISA HOLZWORTH.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       181   63.07
           RACHEL PARKE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       101   35.19
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5    1.74
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       287

          SEELEY LAKE  SCHOOL DIST 34 TRUSTEE 1YR
          VOTE FOR  1
           MARK WILLIAMS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       280   98.25
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5    1.75
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       285

          HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT DIST B TRUSTEE
          VOTE FOR  1
           JIM SADLER .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       779   95.12
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        40    4.88
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       819

          HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT DIST C TRUSTEE
          VOTE FOR  1
           MARCIA HOLLAND.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       623   62.61
           RICK JOHNS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       367   36.88
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5     .50
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       995

          MISSOULA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DIST 1 LEVY
          VOTE FOR  1
           FOR  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,760   65.95
           AGAINST .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,458   34.05
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,218

          TARGET RANGE SCHOOL DIST 23 LEVY
          VOTE FOR  1
           FOR  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       344   45.03
           AGAINST .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       420   54.97
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       764

          CLINTON SCHOOL DIST 32 LEVY
          VOTE FOR  1
           FOR  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       114   50.44
           AGAINST .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       112   49.56
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       226

          MISSOULA HIGH SCHOOL DIST 1 LEVY
          VOTE FOR  1
           FOR  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,745   62.73
           AGAINST .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,008   37.27
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,753

          FRENCHTOWN RURAL FIRE DIST TRUSTEE
          VOTE FOR  2
           MARY D. ALEXANDER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       421   34.79
           ROY ROBINSON  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       323   26.69
           JOLENE SAYLER .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       450   37.19
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        16    1.32
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,210

          SEELEY LAKE RURAL FIRE DIST TRUSTEE
          VOTE FOR  2
           DONALD R. BISSELL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       159   29.01
           HEATH HANSON  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       132   24.09
           GARY ALBERT LEWIS.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       161   29.38
           JOHN C. (JACK) NEIBAUER, JR. .  .  .  .        95   17.34
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .18
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       548

          SWAN VALLEY COMMUNITY COUNCIL TRUSTEE
          VOTE FOR  2
           LARRY DUNHAM  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        57   19.52
           JODY A. HUSTON.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        39   13.36
           MICHAEL T. LAKE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       123   42.12
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        73   25.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       292

          BONNER COMMUNITY COUNCIL TRUSTEE
          VOTE FOR  2
           CHARLES J. ERICKSON .  .  .  .  .  .  .       126   24.80
           DAVID MAX  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       100   19.69
           JOSHUA T. PATTERSON .  .  .  .  .  .  .        92   18.11
           ROBERT STARR  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       104   20.47
           MARK C. WILDUNG  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        80   15.75
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6    1.18
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       508